Friday, 19 December 2014

PLAYLIST 19-12-14

1. Sang Mi Ahn: Psalm30 for chamber orchestra
2. Joan Yakkey on Canary Burton's drawings: Poise
3. Joan Yakkey on Canary Burton's drawings: The harp
4. Joan Yakkey on Canary Burton's drawings: Creating
5. Canary Burton: Gaaia moon
6. Canary Burton: Folk song for my mother
7. Keiko Abe: Dream of cherry blossom
8. Keiko Abe: Ancient vase
9. Winnifred Plillips: The Docks
10. Jane Vieu: La belle au bois dormant
11. Justice Olsson: A man is a delicate flame
12. Michiko Shimanuki: The dreams and the pendulum
13. Miyuki ITO: With blurred with tears for sho and live electronics of " in the state of flux"
14. Jane O'Leary: Contempo conversation
15. Judith Ring: Within an egg of space/ Ring
16. Miyuki ITO:  Double shadows for sho and live electronics of " in the state of flux"
17. Jane O'Leary: Movement 4 of Reflexion II
18. Kassia: I Edessa
19. Contesse de die: Estat ai en greu cossirier
20. Hildegard von Bingen: O vos felices radices
21. Mercedes Sosa: Los Pastores
Presented by Ariane

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

Playlist 4-12-14


  1. Jane O'leary: Piano quintet
  2. Eve Beglarian: I will not be sad in this world
  3. Sally Beamish: Kyle song
  4. Julian Hall: Sonnet, from Night dances
  5. Tania Leon: Inura, teaching
  6. Miyiki Ito: Reminiscence d'un ancien esprit pour soprano, petite percussion et electronique
  7. Jocelyn Robert: Prld a "Des dieux en conserves"
  8. Carin Malmlof-Forssling: Orrizzonte for solo horn
  9. Cecile Chaminade: Pierrette op.41 for violin solo
  10. Grazyna Bacewicz: Sonata No2
  11. Sofia Gubaidulina: Light and darkness
  12. Christina Kubisch: Ocigam Trazom
  13. Dorothy Hogben: The shawl
  14. Natasha Barrett: Racing through , racing unseen
  15. Maria Chavez: Jebus
  16. Laurie Spiegel: The Hollows
  17. Evelyn Ficarra: Fractured marble
  18. Elizabeth Hoffman: Alchemy
Presented by Ariane

PLAYLIST 27-11-14?

PLAYLIST 20-11-14


  1. Michiko Shimanuki: The dream and the pendulum converted
  2. Anna Korsun: Landscape for 5 voices
  3. Anna Korsun: undersurface
  4. Michiko Shimanuki: Prologue
  5. Michiko Shimanuki: Sarabande
  6. Michiko Shimanuki: Bicycle thief
  7. Kerry Powels: In the arm of an angel
  8. Hilary Tann: A girl 's song
  9. Karolina Eriksdottir: Ein konars rondo
  10. Canary Burton: Early in the morning
  11. Canary Burton: clara young
  12. Canary Burton: american lulaby
  13. Sri Sulastri: cosmic red lips
  14. Sri Sulastri: ring my bella
  15. Lois V Vierk: Gary trop clair
  16. Laurie Spiegel: The Hollows
  17. Ellen Fullman: Backwards bunny hop
  18. Sarah Peebles: Where all the wild things went
Presented by Ariane

Monday, 3 November 2014

BBC radio 4 (women in Jazz and Odaline de la Martinez)

The BBC radio seems to give a little space to women composers lately.
 Something about women in Jazz 
and today Odaline de la Martines was interviewed on "Woman's hour" BBC radio4 There is a festival in London this November 7-14th 
FESTIVAL for Odaline de la Martinez birthday!

Friday, 31 October 2014

sth about CRISAP sound gender feminism activism

http://www.thefword.org.uk/reviews/2012/05/her_noise
http://www.crisap.org/index.php?index

PLAYLIST 30-10-14


  1. Yuki KAZIURA: Red Rose
  2. Noriko MATSUEDA: Silence
  3. Riga ISHIGE: Sparking
  4. Riga ISHIGE: Wish
  5. Miyuki ITO: The incarnation of thunder and wind for cello and live electronics
  6. Ikue MORI: Like a reflexion in the moon
  7. Ikue MORI: Musashi plain moon
  8. Ikue MORI: A Buddhist monk receives cassia seeds on a moonlit night
  9. Ikue MORI: Hive
  10. Les lappetites: Aikokuka
  11. Miya MASOAKA: Part4 of When I was walking I heard a sound
  12. Kaija SAARIAHO: 6 poemsfrom the Japanese: the purity of the moonlight
  13. Rozalie HIRS: Article0 Transarctic Buddha
  14. Kauko  HARA: Aria
  15. Orie SATO: Diagonal Assisi
  16. Brigitte ALSTED:  Haiku Warme: Dens Liv
  17. Maari TAKANO: Mugen no Tsuki Mugen no Hoshi; Mugen no tsuki
  18. Mari KIMURA: Bucknnerian for voice, violin and computer
  19. Mari KIMURA: Gemini for solo violin
  20. Miya MASAOKA: On a 6-note row with Miya Masaoka
  21. Satoko FUJII: I know I don't know 
Presented by Ariane

PLAYLIST 23-10?

Thursday, 16 October 2014

Playlist 16 October 2014

Sigrid Ernst: Miniature nach japanische Haiku 3
Amy Beach: The old chapel by moonlight po 106
Karen Tanaka: Crystaline
Virginia Aurora Scot: Karpestra dairies, As if nothing happened
Debbie Wiseman: Echoes of Camilla (from theme of Lesbian vampire killers)
Chen Yi: Tunes from my home II.Nostalgia
Cecile Chaminade: Automne op.35
Junko Mori: Imagery
Rebecca Oswald: Dancing with unseen friends
Canary Burton: Costa Brava
Cecile Chaminade: L'ondine
Missy Mazzoli: Magic of everyday objects
Canary Burton: Sno imp
Courtney Bryan: Wade in the water
Tania Leon: Ritual
Phyllis Chen: Milliampere
Sophia Gubaidulina: Musical toys II magic roundabout
                                                             VI song of the fisherman
                                                            VII The little tit
                                                             Forest musicians

Friday, 3 October 2014

Playlist 26 September 2014

ELIZABETH BELL:
"River Fantasy"
"Loss Songs" (1: sheep in Fog 2: Loss 3: Pyre 4: Amabile 5: Revisions 6: Looking at Your Face That Could Assuage Us 7: It Is the Living 8: If there is an Angel)
"Second Sonata for Piano" (4 movements: Tragico; gioioso; Meditativo; Con Brio)
MARIAN J ZIFFRIN: "Sonata for Piano": 1. Leisurely; 2. Slowly and gently; 3. Presto.
RAIN WORTHINGTON:
"Tangents"
"Dark Dreams"
"Always Almost"
RAMI LEVIN: "Passages"
JULIANA HALL: "Letters to Edna: to Harriet Monroe."
LORI LAITMAN:
"Homeless"
"Echo"
JUDITH CLOUD: "I do not Love You as if You Were Salt rose, or Topaz"

Presented by Ariane and Sophie.




Playlist 19 September 2014

Calliope Tsoupaki - Medea
Doina Rotaru - Concerto for Saxophone(s)
Sofia Gubaidulina - De Profundis
Dobrinka Tabakova - Such Different Paths
Sophie Hutchings - The Near Side
Pauline Oliveros - Lear on the Road

Allison Cameron - A Blank Sheet of Metal

Presented by Sophie.

Wednesday, 10 September 2014

Playlist 4 September 2014

Hildur GUDNADOTTIR - Leyfdu Ljosinu
Joan TOWER - Made in America
Jennifer HIGDON - Splendid Wood
Alla ZAGEYKEVYCH - Geroneya
Vanessa ROSSETTO - Imperial Brick
Franghiz ALI-ZADEH - Apsheron Quintet (part ii)
Lydia AYERS - Bioluminescence
Agata ZUBEL - Unisono I
Meredith MONK - Unison
Clara SCHUMANN - Three Romances for Violin and Piano

Lisa GERRARD - Pai's Theme

Friday, 22 August 2014

Playlist 21 August 2014

OKKYUNG LEE: Strictly Vertical
EVE DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Peregrinations
JUDITH SHATIN: Tower of the Eight Winds: 1.Taku 2. Barber 3. Caver 4. Williwaw
SHIRLEY and DOLLY COLLINS: One Night As I Lay On My Bed
BEATRIZ FERREYRA: Rio de los Pajaros Escondidos
GILLIAN WHITEHEAD: Hinetekakara
ELIZABETH MACONCHY: Quintet
ALLISON CAMERON: Gibbous Moon
MEREDITH MONK: Travelling
ZOE KEATING: Exurgency
OLGA NEUWIRTH: Akroate Hadal

Presented by Lucinda and Sophie.

Thursday, 14 August 2014

Playlist 14 August 2014

(a repeat of 13 February due to a technical fault)

1. Vivienne OLIVE: The blacksmith (All 6 Movements: Prelude, Alman, Courrante,                                                                                              Sarabande, Jig, Postlude, Folksong)
2. Courtney BRYAN: Wade in water
3. Florence PRICE: Dances with the canebrakes: Numble feet
4. Margaret BONDS: 3 dream portraits: Dream variation
5. Tania LEON: Imura: teaching
6. Sylvie COURVOISIER: 12
7. Mari TAKANO: Mugen no tsuki, mugen no hashi, mugen no tsuki
8. Mari TAKANO: Women paradise IV: L'abandon
9. Mari TAKANO: Women paradise II: Sexuality
10. Meredith MONK (feat. Pamela Z): Scared song
11. Miyuki ITO: The fire of the within for Satsuma-biwa and live electronics of "in the state of flux"
12. Kui DONG: Crossing (Movement I & II)
13. Kui DONG: Pangu song
14. Marcia GARCIA- RENART: 2d mvt of 3 movementos: Momento de reposo
15. Makiko KINOSHITA: Seagulls for mixed chorus & orchestra
16: Anna KORSUN: Isostasie for quintet

Thursday, 7 August 2014

Playlist 7 August 2014

Sally BEAMISH: Spinal Chords
Joan TOWER: Made in America
Eleanor HOVDA: Spring Music with Wind
Roshanne ETEZADY: Hot Water Burn Baby
Sarah KIRKLAND SNIDER: Daughter of the Waves
Clara SCHUMANN: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, op. 22
Lydia AYERS: Bioluminescence
Ruth ZECHLIN: Auferstehung/Resurrection
Fanny MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in E flat major
Elisabetta BRUSA: Suite Grotesque:Adagio
Margaret BROUWER: Sizzle
Cecile CHAMINADE: La Lisonjera (the Flatterer), op. 50
Lisa GERRARD: Pai's Theme
Emily DICKINSON and Carol ROBINSON: I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose

Presented by Sophie.


Thursday, 31 July 2014

Playlist 31 July 2014

ANNEA LOCKWOOD birthday special (she turned 75 on Tuesday):

"The Glass World" (all 23 parts)
"Ear-Walking Woman"
"Floating World (part 2)"

KHOSROVIDUKHT (aka Xosroviduxt): "Zarmanali e Ints (Wondrous It Is To Me)"
KAIJA SAARIAHO: "Amers"
ANNIE GOSFIELD: "The Harmony of the Body-Machine"

Annea Lockwood


Presented by Sophie.

Sunday, 20 July 2014

24th July playlist

1. Les lapettites: Kuchen keiki cake
2. Les lappetites: Funeral
3. Anna KORSUN: Undersurface
4. Pauline OLIVEROS: Nike
5. Kaija SAARIAHO: Vent nocturne II
6. Anne LEBARON: Solar music
7. Kui DONG: Three voices
8. Jane Ira BLOOM: How deep is the ocean
9. Jane Ira BLOOM: Time after time
10. Jane Ira BLOOM: Blue universe
11. Les lapettites: Aikokuka
12. Phyllis CHEN: the little things
13. Sophia GUBAIDULINA: Musical toy IX: the woodpecker
14. Anne BOYD: Market gardens and musician
15. Barbarra SROZZI: Lagrime mie
16. Barbarra SROZZI: Fin che tu spiri
17. Barbarra SROZZI: tradimento
Presented by Ariane.

Friday, 18 July 2014

Playlist 17 July 2014

Gloria COATES - Holographic Universe (parts 1-3)
Maja RATKJE - Insomnia
Gillian WHITEHEAD - Hineputehue
Allison CAMERON - The Chamber of Statues
Helen MONEY - Arriving Angels
Sophie HUTCHINGS - Half Hidden
Christina KUBISCH - Night Flights
Pinar KOKSAL - Kalbin Askla Carpiyorsa
Eve DE CASTRO-ROBINSON - Len Dances
Dobrinka TABAKOVA - Frozen River Flows
Lucia RONCHETTI - Le Sommeil
Okkyung LEE - Hollow Water
Meredith Monk - Conversation

Presented by Sophie.

Friday, 11 July 2014

Playlist 10 July 2014

Allison CAMERON "Runa"
Gloria COATES "Lunar Loops"
Eve DE CASTRO-ROBINSON "Releasing the Angel"
Doina ROTARU "Concerto for Saxophone(s)"
Sophie HUTCHINGS "Last Quarter"
Pinar KOKSAL "Cosku"
Pauline OLIVEROS "A Woman Sees How the World Goes With No Eyes"
Dobrinka TABAKOVA "Insight"
Ikue MORI and Maja RATKJE "Searching For"
Meredith MONK "Free"
Christina VANTZOU "Anna Mae"
Jennifer HIGDON "Splendid Wood"
Helen MONEY "Runout"

Presented by Sophie.

Thursday, 3 July 2014

PLAYLIST 03-07-14

Part 1
LIVE: Lucinda , Sophie and guest  LALE RODGARKIA-DARA 
1. Missy Mazzoli: Magic with everyday objects
2. Cecile Chaminade: Les Reves
3. Liza Lim: The roots of the world are entwined in the wind
4. Live improvisation and interview from Lale Rodgarkia Dara



Lale Rodgarkia-Dara

Part 2 

Pre-recorded 

INTERVIEW Winifred PHILLIPS by Ariane Delaunois
Game music composed by Winifred PHILLIPS
1. Assassin's creed III : Liberation - Liberation main theme
2. Legend of the guardians :  The owls of Ga'Hoole - Wild fire
3. Sims animals - Free play
4. Sims animals - Quality time
5. Sims animals - Castle ridge
6. Spore hero - Spore zone
7. Spore hero - Creepy thing
8. Spore hero - Castle ridge
9. Assassin's creed III : Liberation - Secrets of Bayou
10. Assassin's creed III : Liberation - The cathedral Grounds
11. Super Mario : Go Mario!-Super Mario BrothersPart2

Part3

12. Jessica CURRY : Clockwork Soul (Game  Amnesia : a machine for pigs)
13. Jessica CURRY : These hands are bleeding (Game  Amnesia : a machine for pigs)
14. Dorothea MADER : Pas de deux
15. Tina TERNEs : Windspiel
16. Hollis TAYLOR : Fast forward
17. Hildur GUDNADOTTIR: Irridescence

 presented by Ariane



extra links show 3-7

 LALE RODGARKIA-DARA 
http://o94.at/radio/radiomacher_innen-detail/42100/
http://www.kunstradio.at/2007B/30_12_07.html

Thursday, 26 June 2014

INFO game music composer , show 26-06-14

WINIFRED PHILLIPS LINKS

1. The book "A composer's guide to game music"

Availble in various format incl. ebox
http://mitpress.mit.edu/books/composers-guide-game-music

http://www.amazon.com/A-Composers-Guide-Game-Music/dp/0262026643

you can read about it here:
http://www.digitaljournal.com/pr/1743311

You can also watch a promotional video trailer that gives a brief overview of the book:
http://youtu.be/0CXHTu8QEDQ


2. U-TUBE links

Talk about my music for Assassin's Creed Liberation at the Montreal International Game Summit last November.  You can watch that here:
http://youtu.be/-CS3Nc2qFOoPart2

GameMediaPR   channel (some of available videos)

#Guide supplement to book (sequencing)
http://youtu.be/N6lvMW8QmII
http://youtu.be/X7wXRY3ocL4
http://youtu.be/plVLJ1OXAiE
http://youtu.be/3cReeJBSjGQ
#Chicester university interview
http://youtu.be/giP7kG4oN74
#Spore hero (documentary)
http://youtu.be/TOQeLjMxs5I
# The legend of the Gardians
http://youtu.be/-QB6WyWj8fw

3. Also
http://www.winifredphillips.com/
Wiki http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winifred_Phillips
Blog  http://winifredphillips.wordpress.com/
Soundcloud https://soundcloud.com/winifredphillips

interview Winifred Phillips and PLAYLIST 26-06-14



INTERVIEW Winifred PHILLIPS by Ariane Delaunois


PLAYLIST

Part 1 all game music composed by Winifred PHILLIPS
1. Assassin's creed III : Liberation - Liberation main theme
2. Legend of the guardians :  The owls of Ga'Hoole - Wild fire
3. Sims animals - Free play
4. Sims animals - Quality time
5. Sims animals - Castle ridge
6. Spore hero - Spore zone
7. Spore hero - Creepy thing
8. Spore hero - Castle ridge
9. Assassin's creed III : Liberation - Secrets of Bayou
10. Assassin's creed III : Liberation - The cathedral Grounds
11. Super Mario : Go Mario!-Super Mario Brothers

Winifred Philips

Part2
12. Jessica CURRY : Clockwork Soul (Game  Amnesia : a machine for pigs)
13. Jessica CURRY : These hands are bleeding (Game  Amnesia : a machine for pigs)
14. Dorothea MADER : Pas de deux
15. Tina TERNEs : Windspiel
16. Hollis TAYLOR : Fast forward
17. Hildur GUDNADOTTIR: Irridescence
18. Les LAPPETITES (Matthews, Greie, Akama) : Ouverture
19. Elisabeth JACQUET DE LA GUERRE: Recit elle approche a l'aspect du throne
20. Vivienne Olive : The Blacksmith V, Jig

Show presented by Ariane

SHOW 26-06-14 Sory sound level of broadcasting too low...

If not fixed will be re broadcasted next week possibly

Thursday, 19 June 2014

PLAYLIST 19-06-14

1) Rachel MILLER, Baba Yaga
2) Ester MAGI, Bukoolika
3) Nancy VAN DER VATE, Diversion for brass
4) Hildegard VON BINGEN, O Presul Vere Civitatis
5) Hildegard WESTERKAMP, Breathing Room
6)Sonja GROSSNER, Course of Sun and Moon
7)Judith CLOUD, The lake has swallowed the whole sky 
8)Virginia Aurora SCOTT, Pink Sky, Suilven
9) Miyuki ITO, Double shadows for Sho and live electronics
10)Galina USTVOLSKAYA, Symphony No. 4, Prayer
11)Ruth CRAWFORD SEEGER, Five preludes for piano
12) Imogen HOLST, Three psalms
13) Gloria COATES, the silver eyed soul
14) Carol ROBINSON, Velvet Shoes
15) Ester MAGI, Variations for piano, clarinet and chamber orchestra

Presented by Lucinda Guy

Wednesday, 18 June 2014

Jenny Fowler's BBC PROMS SURVEY 2014

Below is my report on this year's BBC Proms season.
Jenny Fowler

BBC PROMS SURVEY 2014

For some years Women in Music (UK) has been doing a survey of the numbers of women represented in the BBC PROMS season. The Proms is the largest classical music festival in the world. This year there are 59 evening orchestral concerts, as well as chamber music concerts, daytime events and late-night concerts. The audiences in the Royal Albert Hall are of many thousands, and all the concerts are broadcast, many on television.

The figures for women in the 2014 Proms season are:


Composers: 8/124 (6.2%) [Last year was 5.4%]

Living composers: 8/35 (23%) [Last year was 16%]

Number of works by living composers: 8/51 (15.7%)

BBC Commissions: 1/11 (9%) [Last year was 23%]

Conductors: 4/62 (6.4%) [Last year was 7%]

Instrumental soloists: 16/50 (32%) [Last year was 30%]

The women composers are: Sally Beamish (main evening concert, substantial work); Unsuk Chin (main evening concert, substantial work); Paloma Faith (singer-songwriter, late-night); Helen Grime (main evening concert, short work); Laura Mvula (singer-songwriter, late-night); Roxanna Panufnik (main evening concert, shortish work); Dobrinka Tabakova (late-night, short); Judith Weir (lunchtime chamber concert, BBC Commission).

The conductors are: Marin Alsop (main evening concert); Han-Na Chang (Sunday matinee); (Sian Edwards (Saturday matinee); Rebecca Miller (short morning concert).

To analyse the results: Eight women composers is a larger number than usual, but I have included a new category of number of works by living composers, as the women have only one work each and a number of men had several, so this brings down the proportion of works by women. The best way to increase the number of women composers would be to give commissions to women. This year the figure is quite shocking: out of 11 BBC commissions and co-commissions only one is for a woman and that is for a solo piano piece! In contrast, the BBC has commissioned male composers to write 8 big orchestral pieces in the main evening concerts, with 2 other smaller pieces. Looking at the women conductors, only one of the 4 women will be conducting a main evening concert.

As last year, in order to put the figures in context, I have surveyed the 2014 - 2015 season of classical (mainly orchestral) concerts at the Southbank Centre in London. There are 168 classical concerts where details are available. The figures for women in those are:

Composers 6/140 (4.3%) Unsuk Chin, Anna Clyne, Tansy Davies, Olga Neuwirth, Stevie Wishart, Julia Wolfe.

Living composers: 6/36 (17%)

Works by living composers: 7/53 (13%)

Conductors; 1/78 (1.3%) Marin Alsop

?

So , as always, the Proms season is no worse, and perhaps rather better than other concert seasons.

Jennifer Fowler

Sunday, 8 June 2014

Playlist 12-06-14

  • Hildegard WESTERKAMP: Fur dich, for you
  • Sonja GROSSNER: Flute solo
  • Kerry POWLES: The ballad of the swans
  • Kerry POWLES: Flanders fields
  • Rain WORTHINGTON: Tracing the dream
  • Rebecca OSWALD: The rhythm of snow
  • Junko UEDA: Months-Spaceship for Zodiac: XIV. Aquarius
  • Sri SULASTRI: In my head
  • Daria BAIOCCHI: SOSPESO
  • Anna KORSUN: Underwater
  • SANG MI AHN: Trio violin, clarinet and piano

  • This was a repeat of 30-1-14 because of a technical fault.
  • Friday, 6 June 2014

    Playlist 5-06-2014

    Hildegard VON BINGEN: Ego Humilitas from Ordo Vertutum
    Misato MOSHIZUKI: Si Bleu, Si Calme
    Jennifer FOWLER: Veni Sancte Spiritus - Veni Creator
    Judith WEIR: King Harald's Saga (4 movements)
    Judith SHATIN: The Passion of St Cecilia (3 movements)
    Helena GOUGH: Grau
    Roshanne ETEZADY: Hot Water Burn Baby
    Elizabeth MACONCHY:  Allegro non Troppo from Quintet (1932)
    Nicola LEFANU: Presto and Cadenza from Amores

    Presented by Lucinda Guy

    Thursday, 5 June 2014

    Playlist 3-04-14

    Doina ROTARU: Symphony No. 2
    Dobrinka TABAKOVA: Such Different Paths
    Beatriz FERREYRA: L'Orvietan
    Hanna HARTMAN: Wespen Vesper
    Okkyung LEE: The Space Beneath My Grey Heart
    Gloria COATES: Holographic Universe: 1. Dark Energy
    The Skein (Andrea PARKINS and Jessica CONSTABLE): Harrow
    Leticia CASTANEDA: Cut Doep
    Polina VORONOVA: Landing
    Annette KREBS: Xirx
    Marina ROSENFELD: Beginner Monster
    Meredith MONK: Low Ring

    Presented by Sophie.

    Playlist 17-04-2014

    Hildur GUDNADOTTIR: Leyfdu Ljosinu
    Pauline OLIVEROS: Lear on the Road
    Ikue MORI: So It Falls
    Gloria COATES: The Silver Eyed Soul
    Okkyung LEE: Over the Oak, Under the Elm
    Franghiz ALI-ZADEH: Music for Piano
    The Skein (Andrea PARKINS and Jessica CONSTABLE): Ides for Two
    Dobrinka TABAKOVA: Suite in Old Style
    Meredith MONK: Slide

    Presented by Sophie.

    Playlist 24-04-14

    Hildegard VON BINGEN: O Ignis Spiritus Paraclitus
    Hildegard WESTERKAMP: Whisper Study
    Sonia GROSSNER: Appassionato
    Eleanor CORY: O'Keefe's Flora
    Ruth CRAWFORD-SEEGER: My Old Hen's a Good Old Hen
    Elizabeth MACHONCHY: Quintet (1932)
    Lydia AYERS: Tala Malika Jak
    Vanessa ROSSETTO: Imperial Brick
    Nicola LEFANU: Very Serene
    Ruth CRAWFORD-SEEGER: String Quartet (1931)
    Missy MAZZOLI: Magic with Everyday Objects

    Present by Lucinda and Sophie.

    Playlist 8-5-14

    Annea LOCKWOOD: Tiger Balm
    Sophie-Carmen ECKHARDT-GRAMATTE: Bassoon Concerto
    Poppy ACKROYD: Rain
    Sainkho NAMTCHYLAK: Syberian 1
    Allison CAMERON: A Blank Sheet of Metal
    Gloria COATES: Where the Eagle Flies
    The Skein (Andrea PARKINS and Jessica CONSTABLE): Zobeide
    Kaija SAARIAHO: Amers
    Sophie HUTCHINGS: The Near Side
    Vanessa ROSSETTO: Eohippus

    Presented by Sophie

    Playlist 29-05-14

    Hildur GUDNADOTTIR: Leyfdu Ljosoniu
    Christina VANTZOU: The Magic of the Autodidact
    Doina ROTARU: Flute Concerto No. 1
    Beatriz FERREYRA: Rio de los Pajaros
    Pinar KOKSAL: Sarkilar Soyluyorsan
    Helen MONEY: Rift
    Okkyung LEE: Meolly Ganeun
    Franghiz ALI-ZADEH: Ashperon Quintet: 1. Tactile Time
    Allison CAMERON: Raw Sangudo
    Meredith MONK: Edge/ Scale Down

    Presented by Sophie Wilder

    Friday, 23 May 2014

    PLAYLIST 22-05-14


    1. Hildegard von BINGEN: O Felices Radices
    2. Graine MULVEY: Shifting colours
    3. Michiko SHIMANUKI: Bicycle thief
    4. Michiko SHIMANUKI: Prelude (piano solo)
    5. Peggy LEE trio: Sound from the big house
    6. Joan BRACKEEN: Flora
    7. Kerri POWELS: Ocean waves
    8. Mary MAGEAU: Triple concerto
    9. Paula TRAVER-NAVARRO: Hades lacrimosae
    10. Kaff MATTHEWS: Long thin room
    11. Gloria COATES: Still
    12. Anna KORSUN: "Wehmut" and it is for  5 voices, violin, double bass, prepared piano and sound objects
    13. Signe  LIDEN: Load
    14. Isabella LEONARDA: Sonata duo decima Op.16
    Presented by Ariane Delaunois

    Thursday, 15 May 2014

    PLAYLIST 15-5-14


    1. Sophia GUBAIDULINA: Rejoyce
    2. Louise FARRENC: Symphony No3
    3. Laura Elsa SCHWENDINGER: Ce la luna questa sera?
    4. Augusta READ-THOMAS: Moon jig
    5. Satoko FUJII: The desert
    6. Nancy v/d VATE: Suite from Nemo
    7. Pauline TRAVER NAVARRO: Tombatossals
    8. Elsa JUSTEL:PeeCaBoo
    Presented by Ariane Delaunois

    Monday, 12 May 2014

    PLAYLIST 20-3-14


    1. Nashiko HAJO, (perfo by Sumire Yoshihara): Prelude for vibrophone
    2. Sumire YOSHIHARA: In a dream
    3. Nancy V/d VATE: 2 for 2
    4. Ulrike HAAGE: A walz for Ella
    5. Pauline Oliveros with Randy raines-Reusch:....quiet montains
    6. Junko MORI: Imagery
    7. Hildegard WESTERKAMP: Attending to sacred matters
    8. Sophia GUBAIDULINA: Silenzio
    9. Judith SHATIN: Spin
    10. Lisa MEARS: Crystal rain from Oriental sky
    11. Myra MELFORD: Love is a dream
    12. Rain WORTHINGTON: Hourglass

    A history of 20th century Music new book honouring women composers

    Elliot Antokoletz' latest book, "A History of Twentieth-Century Music in a Theoretical-Analytical Context, " published by Routledge, is a monumental work that integrates an account of the genres and concepts of twentieth-century art music with the larger political, social, economic and cultural framework of their time.

    I am honored to be amongst the women composers presented in this book, along with Tower, Zwilich, Larsen Lutien, Tailleferre, and Crawford Seeger.
    I hope you will encourage your university library to order this book, and/or add it to your own library.

    Here is one of the reviews of the book:
    "Elliott Antokoletz perceptively interweaves a coherent theoretic-analytical
    thread through a historic framework of music of the twentieth century. His
    substantial and original detailed analyses of specific works are illuminated
    by their insightful placement into the broader social, cultural and
    political context. Particularly welcome is his extension of the
    Western-European art music perspective to include studies of East Asian
    composers, more women composers, Latin American composers, and others."

                                 Victoria Fischer Faw, Elon University

    Thursday, 8 May 2014

    The Hildegard to Hildegard radio show keeps going!

    We have had some difficulties keeping up with the blog but the show wasn't discontinued, sorry we haven't posted all the exciting playlists! Hopefully we will catch up! Keep listening, the female composers music is truly exciting!
    Lucinda, Sophie and Ariane

    Message from Pauline Oliveros about the Deep Listening Institute

    Running on Empty
    A Personal Appeal from Pauline Oliveros

    May 7, 2014
     
    Dear Friends and Supporters of Deep Listening,

    As some of you may know, the Deep Listening Institute moved out of its Kingston, NY, office at the end of April.  We could no longer afford the rent.  The work of DLI continues, of course, and in fact this has been one of our most exciting years.  We held our first three-day academic conference, “Deep Listening: Art/Science,” last July at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, and we’re holding our second one there this July, with an added one-day music festival and keynote speeches by Harvard auditory neuroscientist Peter Cariani and our own Stuart and Renko Dempster.  Last June in Los Angeles we showcased the first act of Ione’s and my new opera, The Nubian Word for Flowers, to rave reviews.  You can see an excerpt here:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HyuDVm1dMGI&feature=share&list=PLQK3X2Zt3-kV4pCuw7eYrmn7_OjsLreJc&index=1

    We published two exciting new books, Ione’s Spell Breaking -- Remembered Ways of Being, with readings in Manhattan, Brooklyn, Kingston, Woodstock and Olive Bridge Library, and my Anthology of Text Scores. Both are being performed worldwide in places like South Korea, the United Kingdom, Canada and France.  And last September the Deep Listening Band celebrated its 25thAnniversary by performing and recording for a week at the Dunrobin Sonic Gym in Ottawa.  We plan to release the recordings on the Deep Listening label.

    This year we held our 18th annual Dream Festival and our 14th annual Women and Identity Festival.  In April we staged a three-hour listening marathon of DLI Catalog Manager Al Margolis’ new 3 CD set, Thirty.  The set is a 30-year retrospective of Al’s groundbreaking music, composed and recorded under the name If, Bwana, and the marathon was mind blowing and body elevating.  And this month, May 21-25, we are presenting a sonic installation at the Whitney Biennial in New York City, featuring my electronic music and performances by the International Contemporary Ensemble.

    So the mission of Deep Listening continues to grow, but right now we are in a short period of transition.  We are working out of our homes, ironing out details for the upcoming Art/Science conference, and making plans for a transformative new future.  As soon as those plans are finalized, I will let you know, but in the meantime we have bills to pay -- staff salaries, storage costs, business expenses.  And the hard truth is we are practically broke.  Any donation you can make to DLI is urgently needed and profoundly appreciated.

    This is a very exciting time for the Deep Listening Institute, but also a little scary.  Please help if you can.
    http://deeplistening.org/

    Thursday, 27 February 2014

    PLAYLIST 27-02-14

    Replay 9-1-14,
     check in January archive

    playlist 27-02-14


    1. Hildegard WESTERKAMP: Fur Dich
    2. Sonja GROSSNER: Flute solo
    3. Kerry POWELS: The ballad of the swans
    4. Kerry POWELS: Flanders field
    5. Rain WORTHINGTON: Tracing a dream
    6. Rebecca OSWALD: The rhythm of snow
    7. Akemi NAITO: Months-Spaceship for zodiac XIV. Aquarius
    8. Sri SULASTRI In my head
    9. Daria BAIOCCHI: SOSPESO
    10. Anna KORSUN: Underwater
    11. SANG MI AHN: Trio violin clarinette piano


    Friday, 14 February 2014

    PLAYLIST 13-02-14

    1. Vivienne OLIVE: The blacksmith (All 6 Movements: Prelude, Alman, Courrante,                                                                                              Sarabande, Jig, Postlude, Folksong)
    2. Courtney BRYAN: Wade in water
    3. Florence PRICE: Dances with the canebrakes: Numble feet
    4. Margaret BONDS: 3 dream portraits: Dream variation
    5. Tania LEON: Imura: teaching
    6. Sylvie COURVOISIER: 12
    7. Mari TAKANO: Mugen no tsuki, mugen no hashi, mugen no tsuki
    8. Mari TAKANO: Women paradise IV: L'abandon
    9. Mari TAKANO: Women paradise II: Sexuality
    10. Meredith MONK (feat. Pamela Z): Scared song
    11. Miyuki ITO: The fire of the within for Satsuma-biwa and live electronics of "in the state of flux"
    12. Kui DONG: Crossing (Movement I & II)
    13. Kui DONG: Pangu song
    14. Marcia GARCIA- RENART: 2d mvt of 3 movementos: Momento de reposo
    15. Makiko KINOSHITA: Seagulls for mixed chorus & orchestra
    16: Anna KORSUN: Isostasie for quintet

    Friday, 7 February 2014

    PLAYLIST 06-01-14

    1) Unisono by Agata Zubel
    2) The roots of the world are entwined in the wind by Liza Lim
    3) Atabi by Allison Ogden
    4) Quatuor VI by Betsy Jolas
    5) Allegretto from suite for wind quintet by Ruth Crawford Seeger
    6) Mollys Song 3 by Rebecca Saunders
    7) Sizzle by Margeret Brouwer
    8) Blow by Mirjam Tally
    9) Wet this morning by Virginia Aurora Scott
    10) Fieldwork by Virginia Aurora Scott
    11) Lunar Loops by Gloria Coates
    12) The Mermaid by Lydia Kakabadse
    13) Balinese Dyptych by Nancy Van der Vate
    14) Night Flights by Christina Kubisch

    Presented by Lucinda and Sophie

    Thursday, 30 January 2014

    PLAYLIST: 30-01-14

    Sorry for the delay, the show went on in the end...

    1. Hildegard WESTERKAMP: Fur dich, for you
    2. Sonja GROSSNER: Flute solo
    3. Kerry POWLES: The ballad of the swans
    4. Kerry POWLES: Flanders fields
    5. Rain WORTHINGTON: Tracing the dream
    6. Rebecca OSWALD: The rhythm of snow
    7. Junko UEDA: Months-Spaceship for Zodiac: XIV. Aquarius
    8. Sri SULASTRI: In my head
    9. Daria BAIOCCHI: SOSPESO
    10. Anna KORSUN: Underwater
    11. SANG MI AHN: Trio violin, clarinet and piano
    Presented by Ariane Delaunois

    Extra Links:
    Kerry POWLES: http://www.youtube.com/user/77MyEsha/videos
                                http://www.composition-contest.com/index2.php
                                   

    Thursday, 23 January 2014

    PLAYLIST 23-1-14

    Sorry for the inconvenience, Ariane's show can't be broadcasted for technical reasons.
    This week was a re-broadcast of last week's Sophie's show:
    1. Annea Lockwood "Tiger Balm"; 
    2. Else Marie Pade "Fordommelse";
    3. Okkyung Lee "Wind Fall"; 
    4. Ruth Anderson "Points";
    5. Maja Ratkje "Voice";
    6. Alison Doyle "Grouse Mountain"; 
    7. Beatriz Ferreyra "Demures Aquatiques";
    8. Laurie Spiegel "The Orient Express";
    9. Ruth Bakke "Sphaerae".

    = presented by Sophie Wilder

    Sunday, 19 January 2014

    PLAYLIST 16-01-14



    1. Annea Lockwood "Tiger Balm"; 
    2. Else Marie Pade "Fordommelse";
    3. Okkyung Lee "Wind Fall"; 
    4. Ruth Anderson "Points";
    5. Maja Ratkje "Voice";
    6. Alison Doyle "Grouse Mountain"; 
    7. Beatriz Ferreyra "Demures Aquatiques";
    8. Laurie Spiegel "The Orient Express";
    9. Ruth Bakke "Sphaerae".

    = presented by Sophie Wilder

    Thursday, 9 January 2014

    PLAYLIST 9-1-14


    1. Germaine TAILLEFERRE: Sonatine pour harpe, 3d mvt: Perpetuum mobile
    2. Germaine TAILLEFERRE: Sonatine pour harpe, 1st mvt: Allegretto
    3. Anna Amelia Pincess of Prussia: Flute sonata, adagio
    4. Anna Amelia Pincess of Prussia: Sonata for Oboe and organ in F
    5. Peggy GLANVILLE-HICKS: Harp sonata, 1st mvt: Saeta (perf. by Marshall MacGuire)
    6. Peggy GLANVILLE-HICKS: Harp sonata, 1st mvt: Saeta (perf. by Alice Giles)
    7. Peggy GLANVILLE-HICKS: Harp sonata, 2d mvt: Pastorale (perf. by Alice Giles)
    8. Peggy GLANVILLE-HICKS: Harp sonata, 3d mvt: Rondo (perf. by Alice Giles)
    9. Nancy VAN DER VATE: Harp Sonata: Allegro
    10. Ruth WALL: IA
    11. Ruth WALL: Wedding
    12. Ruth WALL: Peninsula run
    13. Elena KATS-CHERNIN: Chamber of horrors for harp
    14. Zeena PARKINS: Jezebel
    15. Pauline OLIVEROS and Miya MASAOKA: Hirusugi
    16. Kaija SAARIAHO: Nocturne
    17. Mijuki ITO: The sands of time for flute
    18. Mijuki ITO: Labyrinthe for ondes Martenot and recorded electronics
    19. Manuella WIESLER: El Amolador
    20. Maria MALIBRAN: La morte
    21. Rebecca CLARKE: Lullaby

    Wednesday, 8 January 2014

    2014

    HAPPY NEW YEAR< First show of the year will be on this Thursday 9-1-14
    BEST WISHES !


    2PM (GMT) every Thursday ...